Home
Important Dates
Programme
Sponsorship
Organising Committee
Programme Committee
Invited Speakers
Accepted Papers
Accepted Workshops
Accepted Tutorials
Accepted Demos
Accepted Posters
Accepted Phd
Venue/Accommodation
Closed Calls
 
 
Download Flyer
[colour] [black & white]

 

   
  Accepted Phd Symposium  
 

Click here to see that demo that won the "Best PhD" award

ESWC 2008 Ph.D. Symposium

June 2, 2008

The full proceedings are available online at CEUR

Heartful thanks to our mentors who gave invaluable feedback to the students during the symposium: Abraham Bernstein (nominated best mentor), Paolo Bouquet, Oscar Corcho, John Domingue, Manfred Hauswrith, Manolis Koubarakis, Guus Schreiber, Elena Simperl, and Heiner Stuckenschmidt.

 

9:15-9:30 Opening remarks
9:30-10:00 Zurina Muda: Ontological Description of Image Content Using Regions Relationships
10:00-10:30 Rodrigo Carvalho: Metadata goes where Metadata is: contextual networks in the photographic domain
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:30 Asma Ounnas: Semantic Web-based Group Formation for E-learning
11:30-12:00 Renaud Delbru: Methodology for Searching Entities on the Web
12:00-12:45 Informal panel discussion: Careers in the Semantic Web
12:45-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:30 Jonas Tappolet: Semantics-aware Software Project Repositories(Best Presentation)
14:30-15:00 Uta Hellinger: Event and Sentiment Detection in Financial Markets
15:00-16:00 Poster Presentations:
Martin Balik: Towards Semantic Web-based Adaptive Hypermedia Model
Colm Conroy: Towards Ontology Mapping for Ordinary People
Martin Knechtel:
Access rights and collaborative ontology integration for reuse across security domains (Best Poster)
Matthew Rowe: Identifying Individuals using Identity Features and Social Information
Stefan Schulte:
An Approach to Evaluate and Enhance the Retrieval of Web Services Based on Semantic Information
Katharina Siorpaes: OntoGame: Games with a Purpose for the Semantic Web
Olga Streibel: Trend Mining with Semantic-based Learning
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break -- Posters
16:30-17:00 Eduardo Blanco: Techniques to Produce Good Web Service Compositions in The Semantic Grid
17:00-17:30 Emilia Cimpian: Process Mediation for Semantic Web Services
17:30-18:00 Maria Maleshkova:
Acquisition and Management of Semantic Web Service Descriptions
18:00-18:15 Closing remarks
18:15 End
 
 

 

 
 

Best PhD Award

Jonas Tappolet: Semantics-aware Software Project Repositories

 

 
home